Certificate of Acceptance of Québec (CAQ) Application Guide VISA STUDYING IN CANADA - 03:32 05-07-2017 - TPL

GFIC - Each year, Québec’s various francophone and anglophone educational institutions welcome some 25,000 foreign students. To enjoy access to higher education in Québec, you have to meet the admission requirements of the institution of your choice (no examinations required), demonstrate your ability to finance your studies, and obtain the necessary entry authorizations required by the immigration authorities. The CAQ is a mandatory immigration document for all  foreign nationals who wish to study in Québec.

Effective June 30, 2017, foreign students wishing to study in Québec in a training program of a duration of more than 6 months must be admitted to or enrolled in a designated learning institution, that is, an institution recognized by the Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur or another Québec government ministry, in order to obtain a Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ), and a study permit from the federal government. Before submitting your application for admission to an institution, consult the list of designated learning institutions.

You should apply for your CAQ as soon as you've received your letter of admission from a Québec educational institution. The average processing times are 20 business days, however, we advise you to start earlier in case there are processing delays.

*Please note that some foreign nationals are exempt from requiring a CAQ (for example - if you are coming are admitted into a program of study that is LESS than six months). See here for more detailed information.
 

Online application for a Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)


Step 1: Complete the application online and pay the processing fee ($111 CAD, as of Jan. 1, 2017) by credit card.

In the section Accompanying persons, immediate family members include: De facto (common law) spouse, child, spouse (married), mother and father who are temporary residents in Canada (visitors, students, workers), refugees, persons without status, foreign diplomats and consulars, permanent residents or Canadian citizens.  

For the start and end date of your program, indicate approximate dates for the duration of your entire degree or program of studies (example: Undergraduate, PhD degree: Maximum 4 years; Masters Degree: Maximum 2 years).

Depending on your current country of residence*, you may be asked for proof of your financial capacity. If this is the case, you will be asked who will pay for your living expenses and tuition. If you are a graduate student receiving a stipend, award or grant, please select “Myself” as the person who will be responsible for your living expenses and tuition. 

* The current place of residence means the country or territory where you are now living, whether it is a permanent or temporary address.


Step 2: Once you complete your online application & pay the processing fee, you will obtain a personalized checklist of the supporting documents that you need to mail to Immigration Quebec’s office (address provided on the checklist).

Step 3: Print your application & the personalized checklist.


Step 4: Gather all the supporting documents on your personalized checklist.

Scan and save a copy of your documents before sending them, as you will be uploading some of these documents directly to your Study Permit application.

Make sure to include original documents when indicated on the checklist. It is recommended that you keep a copy of all the supporting documents that you mail to Immigration for your records. The required documents must be in French or English. Originals or copies of documents in a language other than French or English must be accompanied by a translation signed and certified by a professional translator.

If you need to submit proof of financial capacity, you may submit originals or photocopies of these documents. For living expenses, Immigration Quebec requires a minimum of $1,000 per month.

If you are a minor (under the age of 18), you will have to provide additional documents.


Step 5: Send printed application, checklist and supporting documents by mail to Immigration Quebec.

Use a courier service when sending documents (to track the documents and have proof they've been received).


Step 6: Once your CAQ application is approved, you will receive an electronic approval letter in your online CAQ portal, that you can use to apply for your study permit.

You will also receive by mail (to your mailing address as indicated on the application), two original CAQs. One hard copy of the CAQ will be for Immigration Canada, which you can send with your study permit application instead of the electronic approval letter, if you chose. The other hard copy will be for your records. 




Associated Links

www.cic.gc.ca

www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/

www.mcgill.ca

RELATED NEWS